Featured post

Bihar Board Class 10 History Ch 8 – प्रेस एवं सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद Important Questions & Answers

  Bihar Board Class 10 History Ch 8 – प्रेस एवं सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद Important Questions & Answers Bihar Board Class 10 History Ch 8 – प्रेस एवं सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद Important Questions & Answers Bihar Board Class 10 History Ch 8 – प्रेस एवं सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद Important Questions & Answers Bihar Board Class 10 History Chapter 8 Solutions | प्रेस एवं सस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद Itihas ki duniya 2 पाठ-8. प्रेस-संस्कृति एवं राष्ट्रवाद  वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न : Objective question with answer 1. महात्मा गाँधी ने किस पत्र का संपादन किया ? (क) कामनवील      (ख) यंग इंडिया        (ग) बंगाली       (घ) बिहारी उत्तर- (ख) यंग इंडिया 2. किस पत्र ने रातो-रात वर्नाक्यूलर प्रेस एक्ट से बचने के लिए अपनी भाषा बदल दी ? (क) हरिजन           (ख) भारत मित्र        (ग) अमृतबाजार पत्रिका          (घ) हिन्दुस्तान रिव्यू उत्तर- (ग) अमृतबाजार पत्रिका 3. 13वीं सदी में किसने ...

Top 50 Tough and Easy MCQs on Class 9 Science Chapter 'Motion' – Best Practice Questions with Answers for Exams

"Top 50 Tough and Easy MCQs on Class 9 Science Chapter 'Motion' – Best Practice Questions with Answers for Exams"



1–10: Basic Concepts


1. Which of the following is a scalar quantity?

A) Velocity

B) Displacement

C) Acceleration

D) Speed

Ans: D) Speed



2. Displacement is defined as:

A) Total path covered

B) Distance from origin

C) Shortest distance between initial and final position

D) None

Ans: C) Shortest distance between initial and final position



3. SI unit of distance is:

A) Centimeter

B) Meter

C) Kilometer

D) Mile

Ans: B) Meter



4. If displacement is zero, then distance:

A) Is also zero

B) Cannot be zero

C) Is always greater than zero

D) May or may not be zero

Ans: D) May or may not be zero



5. Speed is defined as:

A) Distance/Time

B) Displacement/Time

C) Time × Distance

D) None

Ans: A) Distance/Time



6. The speed of an object can never be:

A) Positive

B) Negative

C) Zero

D) Constant

Ans: B) Negative



7. Uniform motion means:

A) Constant speed

B) Constant acceleration

C) Uneven speed

D) No motion

Ans: A) Constant speed



8. Non-uniform motion refers to motion with:

A) Constant speed

B) Varying speed

C) Constant direction

D) Both A and C

Ans: B) Varying speed



9. The slope of a distance-time graph for uniform motion is:

A) Curved

B) Steep

C) Straight line

D) None

Ans: C) Straight line



10. Which physical quantity is represented by the slope of a velocity-time graph?

A) Velocity

B) Distance

C) Acceleration

D) Time

Ans: C) Acceleration


11–20: Equations of Motion and Graphs


11. Which of the following equations of motion is correct?

A) v = u + at

B) s = ut + ½at²

C) v² = u² + 2as

D) All of the above

Ans: D) All of the above



12. In v = u + at, ‘v’ stands for:

A) Volume

B) Initial speed

C) Final velocity

D) Velocity-time product

Ans: C) Final velocity



13. Area under velocity-time graph gives:

A) Speed

B) Distance

C) Acceleration

D) Force

Ans: B) Distance



14. A body is said to be in motion when:

A) It changes position with time

B) It remains at rest

C) It is under force

D) It covers uniform distance

Ans: A) It changes position with time



15. What is the SI unit of acceleration?

A) m/s

B) m²/s²

C) m/s²

D) m/s³

Ans: C) m/s²



16. When velocity increases uniformly, acceleration is:

A) Zero

B) Uniform

C) Decreasing

D) Increasing

Ans: B) Uniform



17. A straight horizontal line in a distance-time graph means:

A) Uniform motion

B) Acceleration

C) Body is at rest

D) Retardation

Ans: C) Body is at rest



18. Acceleration is a:

A) Scalar quantity

B) Vector quantity

C) Constant

D) Force

Ans: B) Vector quantity



19. If an object returns to its starting point, displacement is:

A) Zero

B) Equal to distance

C) Negative

D) Maximum

Ans: A) Zero



20. Which of the following graphs represents uniform motion?

A) Curved distance-time graph

B) Steep curve

C) Straight line inclined to time axis

D) Vertical line

Ans: C) Straight line inclined to time axis



21–30: Applications and Conceptual MCQs


21. An object is moving in a circular path. The motion is:

A) Uniform

B) Accelerated

C) Non-uniform

D) Random

Ans: B) Accelerated



22. If velocity decreases, the acceleration is:

A) Positive

B) Negative

C) Constant

D) Zero

Ans: B) Negative



23. If a car travels 60 km in 2 hours, its average speed is:

A) 30 km/h

B) 60 km/h

C) 90 km/h

D) 120 km/h

Ans: A) 30 km/h



24. A body moves with a constant speed but changes direction. Its motion is:

A) Non-uniform

B) Uniform

C) Accelerated

D) Decelerated

Ans: C) Accelerated



25. Distance covered in nth second is given by:

A) u + ½a

B) u + at

C) u + ½a(2n – 1)

D) ut + at²

Ans: C) u + ½a(2n – 1)



26. The motion of a freely falling object is an example of:

A) Uniform motion

B) Random motion

C) Uniform acceleration

D) Non-uniform acceleration

Ans: C) Uniform acceleration



27. If an object is accelerating, then:

A) Speed must be increasing

B) Velocity is constant

C) Direction may be changing

D) Both A and C

Ans: D) Both A and C



28. Zero acceleration means:

A) Constant speed

B) Increasing speed

C) Decreasing speed

D) Motion at rest

Ans: A) Constant speed



29. Which quantity can be negative?

A) Distance

B) Speed

C) Displacement

D) Time

Ans: C) Displacement



30. When an object moves equal distance in equal time, it is called:

A) Random motion

B) Uniform motion

C) Accelerated motion

D) Circular motion

Ans: B) Uniform motion


31–40: Numericals & Conceptual MCQs


31. An object accelerates from 5 m/s to 25 m/s in 4 s. Acceleration is:

A) 10 m/s²

B) 5 m/s²

C) 20 m/s²

D) 15 m/s²

Ans: B) 5 m/s²



32. Distance is a:

A) Vector

B) Scalar

C) Both

D) None

Ans: B) Scalar



33. Displacement is maximum when:

A) Object moves in a circle

B) Object returns to origin

C) Object moves in a straight line

D) None

Ans: C) Object moves in a straight line



34. Graph of speed vs. time for uniformly accelerated motion is:

A) Straight line

B) Curve

C) Zigzag

D) Constant

Ans: A) Straight line



35. If a car starts from rest and accelerates uniformly at 5 m/s², its velocity after 3 seconds is:

A) 10 m/s

B) 15 m/s

C) 20 m/s

D) 25 m/s

Ans: B) 15 m/s



36. SI unit of velocity is:

A) m/s

B) m/s²

C) m

D) km/h

Ans: A) m/s



37. Which quantity has both magnitude and direction?

A) Distance

B) Speed

C) Displacement

D) Work

Ans: C) Displacement



38. If a body covers unequal distances in equal intervals of time, its motion is:

A) Uniform

B) Non-uniform

C) Circular

D) Rest

Ans: B) Non-uniform



39. Velocity of a body changes when:

A) Speed changes

B) Direction changes

C) Both A and B

D) Neither

Ans: C) Both A and B



40. If a body is at rest, its speed is:

A) Maximum

B) Zero

C) Constant

D) Increasing

Ans: B) Zero


41–50: Final Revision


41. Which motion is described by a curved distance-time graph?

A) Uniform motion

B) Non-uniform motion

C) Rest

D) Linear motion

Ans: B) Non-uniform motion



42. A car moving at 20 m/s applies brakes and stops in 4 seconds. Acceleration is:

A) 5 m/s²

B) –5 m/s²

C) 0

D) 10 m/s²

Ans: B) –5 m/s²



43. The quantity that tells how fast or slow a body is moving is:

A) Acceleration

B) Speed

C) Displacement

D) Mass

Ans: B) Speed



44. Negative acceleration is also called:

A) Acceleration

B) Displacement

C) Retardation

D) Velocity

Ans: C) Retardation



45. The distance travelled by an object in unit time is:

A) Speed

B) Acceleration

C) Force

D) Momentum

Ans: A) Speed



46. Which graph represents a body at rest?

A) Slanting line in distance-time graph

B) Horizontal line in velocity-time graph

C) Horizontal line in distance-time graph

D) Curved line

Ans: C) Horizontal line in distance-time graph



47. Displacement can be:

A) Zero

B) Positive

C) Negative

D) All of the above

Ans: D) All of the above



48. Velocity has the same unit as:

A) Speed

B) Displacement

C) Acceleration

D) Force

Ans: A) Speed



49. Which of the following is not a vector quantity?

A) Velocity

B) Acceleration

C) Displacement

D) Speed

Ans: D) Speed



50. The nature of the path does not affect:

A) Displacement

B) Distance

C) Acceleration

D) Speed

Ans: A) Displacement


Visit For details solutions 

 www.boardsolutions.in 


Comments