Featured post

Bihar Board Class 10 History Ch 8 – प्रेस एवं सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद Important Questions & Answers

  Bihar Board Class 10 History Ch 8 – प्रेस एवं सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद Important Questions & Answers Bihar Board Class 10 History Ch 8 – प्रेस एवं सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद Important Questions & Answers Bihar Board Class 10 History Ch 8 – प्रेस एवं सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद Important Questions & Answers Bihar Board Class 10 History Chapter 8 Solutions | प्रेस एवं सस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद Itihas ki duniya 2 पाठ-8. प्रेस-संस्कृति एवं राष्ट्रवाद  वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न : Objective question with answer 1. महात्मा गाँधी ने किस पत्र का संपादन किया ? (क) कामनवील      (ख) यंग इंडिया        (ग) बंगाली       (घ) बिहारी उत्तर- (ख) यंग इंडिया 2. किस पत्र ने रातो-रात वर्नाक्यूलर प्रेस एक्ट से बचने के लिए अपनी भाषा बदल दी ? (क) हरिजन           (ख) भारत मित्र        (ग) अमृतबाजार पत्रिका          (घ) हिन्दुस्तान रिव्यू उत्तर- (ग) अमृतबाजार पत्रिका 3. 13वीं सदी में किसने ...

"Top 50 Tough and Easy MCQs from Class 9 Science Chapter 'Matter in Our Surroundings' – Best Practice Questions with Answers"

"Top 50 Tough and Easy MCQs from Class 9 Science Chapter 'Matter in Our Surroundings' – Best Practice Questions with Answers"



1-10: Basic Concepts


1. Which of the following is matter?

A) Light

B) Heat

C) Air

D) Sound

Ans: C) Air


2. The smell of hot sizzling food reaches you several meters away due to:

A) Conduction

B) Convection

C) Radiation

D) Diffusion

Ans: D) Diffusion


3. Which one of the following has the highest density?

A) Solid

B) Liquid

C) Gas

D) Plasma

Ans: A) Solid


4. The rate of diffusion is fastest in:

A) Solids

B) Liquids

C) Gases

D) Plasma

Ans: C) Gases


5. Which of the following is not a characteristic of particles of matter?

A) They are continuous

B) They attract each other

C) They have spaces between them

D) They are always in motion

Ans: A) They are continuous


6. In which of the following states of matter are particles tightly packed?

A) Solid

B) Liquid

C) Gas

D) Plasma

Ans: A) Solid


7. The smell of perfume spreads due to:

A) Osmosis

B) Sublimation

C) Diffusion

D) Evaporation

Ans: C) Diffusion


8. Which of the following shows the property of taking the shape of the container?

A) Solid

B) Liquid

C) Both A and B

D) None

Ans: B) Liquid


9. Which state of matter has no fixed shape and no fixed volume?

A) Solid

B) Liquid

C) Gas

D) Plasma

Ans: C) Gas


10. When a solid melts, it changes to:

A) Gas

B) Plasma

C) Liquid

D) None

Ans: C) Liquid


11-20: Change of State


11. The process of change from liquid to gas is called:

A) Melting

B) Condensation

C) Evaporation

D) Freezing

Ans: C) Evaporation


12. Boiling is:

A) A surface phenomenon

B) A bulk phenomenon

C) A chemical change

D) None

Ans: B) A bulk phenomenon


13. Latent heat of vaporisation is the heat required to:

A) Raise temperature

B) Convert liquid to gas without temperature change

C) Boil the liquid

D) None

Ans: B) Convert liquid to gas without temperature change


14. Which of the following can change directly from solid to gas?

A) Ice

B) Camphor

C) Water

D) Alcohol

Ans: B) Camphor


15. Sublimation is the process in which:

A) Liquid turns into gas

B) Solid turns directly into gas

C) Gas turns into liquid

D) None

Ans: B) Solid turns directly into gas


16. Which factor does not affect the rate of evaporation?

A) Temperature

B) Wind speed

C) Surface area

D) Shape of container

Ans: D) Shape of container


17. The temperature at which a liquid starts boiling is called:

A) Boiling point

B) Melting point

C) Condensation point

D) Evaporation point

Ans: A) Boiling point


18. At high altitude, water boils at:

A) 100°C

B) More than 100°C

C) Less than 100°C

D) 0°C

Ans: C) Less than 100°C


19. On increasing pressure, a gas can be liquefied. This principle is used in:

A) Cooking

B) Fire extinguisher

C) LPG cylinder

D) Water cooler

Ans: C) LPG cylinder


20. Melting of ice is an example of:

A) Physical change

B) Chemical change

C) Both

D) None

Ans: A) Physical change


21-30: Evaporation & Latent Heat


21. Sweating cools the body because of:

A) Condensation

B) Boiling

C) Evaporation

D) Radiation

Ans: C) Evaporation


22. Latent heat of fusion of ice is:

A) 80 cal/g

B) 100 cal/g

C) 540 cal/g

D) 10 cal/g

Ans: A) 80 cal/g


23. Which of the following increases evaporation?

A) Increase in humidity

B) Decrease in temperature

C) Increase in surface area

D) Less wind

Ans: C) Increase in surface area


24. Drying of clothes is faster on a windy day due to:

A) Less humidity

B) Faster evaporation

C) Increased temperature

D) None

Ans: B) Faster evaporation


25. Which of the following will evaporate faster?

A) Water in a glass

B) Water in a bowl

C) Water in a plate

D) All will be same

Ans: C) Water in a plate


26. Evaporation is a:

A) Bulk phenomenon

B) Surface phenomenon

C) Chemical change

D) None

Ans: B) Surface phenomenon


27. The energy supplied during change of state is used to:

A) Increase temperature

B) Break interparticle forces

C) Create new matter

D) None

Ans: B) Break interparticle forces


28. The process of gas changing into liquid is:

A) Melting

B) Boiling

C) Condensation

D) Fusion

Ans: C) Condensation


29. Which of the following is not a state of matter?

A) Solid

B) Liquid

C) Gas

D) Energy

Ans: D) Energy


30. Particles of matter are always:

A) At rest

B) Vibrating

C) Stationary

D) Breaking

Ans: B) Vibrating


31–40: Advanced Understanding


31. The inter-particle space is maximum in:

A) Solids

B) Liquids

C) Gases

D) Plasma

Ans: C) Gases


32. Kinetic energy of particles increases with:

A) Decrease in temperature

B) Increase in pressure

C) Increase in temperature

D) All of the above

Ans: C) Increase in temperature


33. A gas can be liquefied by:

A) Increasing pressure only

B) Decreasing temperature only

C) Both A and B

D) Neither A nor B

Ans: C) Both A and B


34. Which of the following shows least compressibility?

A) Water

B) Air

C) Steel

D) Oxygen

Ans: C) Steel


35. When ice melts, it absorbs heat but does not show an increase in temperature. This heat is called:

A) Latent heat of vaporisation

B) Latent heat of fusion

C) Specific heat

D) Melting point

Ans: B) Latent heat of fusion


36. Which change of state releases energy?

A) Melting

B) Vaporisation

C) Condensation

D) Sublimation

Ans: C) Condensation


37. Fog is an example of:

A) Solid in gas

B) Liquid in gas

C) Gas in liquid

D) Gas in solid

Ans: B) Liquid in gas


38. Dry ice is the solid form of:

A) Nitrogen

B) Oxygen

C) Carbon dioxide

D) Hydrogen

Ans: C) Carbon dioxide


39. Which state of matter does not have a fixed volume or shape?

A) Liquid

B) Solid

C) Gas

D) None

Ans: C) Gas


40. On heating, solids generally:

A) Contract

B) Expand

C) Break

D) Disappear

Ans: B) Expand

41–50: Miscellaneous


41. Matter is made up of:

A) Atoms

B) Molecules

C) Particles

D) All of the above

Ans: D) All of the above


42. Which of the following is compressible?

A) Solid

B) Liquid

C) Gas

D) Plasma

Ans: C) Gas


43. Which state of matter flows easily?

A) Solid

B) Liquid

C) Gas

D) Both B and C

Ans: D) Both B and C


44. Inter-particle attraction is strongest in:

A) Solids

B) Liquids

C) Gases

D) Vapour

Ans: A) Solids


45. Which state has the least kinetic energy?

A) Solid

B) Liquid

C) Gas

D) Plasma

Ans: A) Solid


46. The boiling point of water at sea level is:

A) 100°F

B) 0°C

C) 212°C

D) 100°C

Ans: D) 100°C


47. Humidity affects:

A) Condensation

B) Melting

C) Evaporation

D) Boiling

Ans: C) Evaporation


48. Which process is used to obtain common salt from seawater?

A) Condensation

B) Crystallization

C) Evaporation

D) Filtration

Ans: C) Evaporation


49. Which process involves absorption of heat?

A) Condensation

B) Freezing

C) Sublimation

D) All of the above

Ans: C) Sublimation


50. The state of matter with variable shape and volume is:

A) Liquid

B) Solid

C) Gas

D) Plasma

Ans: C


Comments